Identifying Learner Factors and Developing a Guidance Model for Successful English Learning through CALL/MALL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2019-2023)
Mukogawa Women's University Junior College Division (2018)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akihiko  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00779192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 理  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40206941)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordse-Learning / 授業外学習 / メタ認知 / 動機付け / 学習方略 / 自己調整 / 他者調整 / 動機づけ / e-learning / 英語学習 / 自己調整学習 / CALL / MALL / 認知方略 / メタ認知方略 / 学習者要因 / 自律学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the learning behaviors of Japanese university students engaging in e-learning for English listening as an out-of-class activity, focusing on self-regulated learning such as motivation and metacognition. The research revealed several key findings: (1) students tend to use smartphones more frequently than PCs for e-learning; (2) students who actively engage in e-learning exhibit higher levels of metacognition; and (3) these learners effectively employ learning strategies suited to the objectives and characteristics of the tasks. Additionally, the study investigated the implementation and significance of online study abroad programs conducted during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育におけるICT利用の広がりに伴い、授業外での英語学習を促進するe-learningの利用が増加している。しかしながら、学生がどのような環境・条件でe-learningを利用しているか、また、e-learningを有効に活用する学習者はどのような能力を発揮しているのかなどについては研究が進んでいない。これらを明らかにしようとした本研究は、e-learningの効果的な利用方法の理解を深め、学習者の自律性向上に寄与するものである。