| Project/Area Number |
18K00775
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Etsuko 北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (70600659)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | リンガフランカとしての英語 / ELF / 多文化クラス / 国際共修 / 留学生 / 英語による授業 / EMI / 留学生との協働 / 大学授業の英語化 / やさしい日本語 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated how to improve the lack of communication among Japanese undergraduate students in multicultural classes where Japanese and international students study together in English. It found that the causes were not only English language skills or communication strategies, but also psychological barriers to speaking in a foreign language. It is also important in lingua franca communication that native speakers and non-native speakers with high levels of proficiency use accommodation strategies, and this dimension needs to be included in education. Instead of a monolingual space, a multilingual space would reduce the psychological barrier and promote the use of English as a lingua franca.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大学の国際化の取り組みの多くには、英語による授業の推進が含まれ、日本を含む非英語圏国において課題となっている。留学生も多く履修するこのような授業において、一部の非母語話者が英語でのコミュニケーションにうまく参加できていないという問題は、従来から指摘されている。当研究では、母語話者と非母語話者の平等性を根底にした「リンガフランカとしての英語 (ELF)」の概念を応用すること、それに加え、英語のスキルの改善よりも、多言語要素のある空間により、心理障壁の問題を軽減することの重要性を認識した。当研究成果が、日本だけでなく類似の課題がある他国でも、英語による授業の運営に重要な示唆となることを期待する。