Fostering affect and social cognition through foreign language learning: A social-cognitive neuroscience perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Jeong Hyeonjeong  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (60549054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 渉  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60549640)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords言語習得 / 脳イメージング / 言語使用経験 / 個人差 / 社会性 / 言語コミュニケーション / 認知神経科学 / 外国語学習 / fMRI / 外国語習得 / 社会認知 / 第二言語習得 / 学習者の個人特性 / 動機付け / 学びに向かう力 / 人間性 / 脳機能イメージング / 情動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of a foreign language extends beyond the acquisition of knowledge and skills; it holds importance in facilitating rich linguistic communication and actively engaging with society and the world. The aim of this research project is (a) to explore the mechanisms of language learning that incorporates social interaction and (b) to investigate the effects of individual differences on those mechanisms, employing brain science methods. To accomplish these objectives, we conducted two empirical studies utilizing functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). Two major findings emerged. First, pragmatic language processing was associated with social cognitive brain regions, which are crucial for appropriate societal adaptation and the establishment of human relationships. Second, the experience of language use in social situations significantly influenced the neural basis of second language processing and learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、「社会的第二言語学習(Social Learning of Second Languages)」の神経基盤モデルを提唱できたことである。社会的第二言語学習モデルに基づいて、子供が他者や周囲の環境との相互作用を通じて母語を獲得していくプロセスと同様に、第二言語習得においても社会的学習が言語学習の成功に重要な役割を果たすことを神経学的な証拠から証明できた。また、社会的第二言語学習には習熟度以外にも動機、不安、言語使用経験など、さまざまな個人差が重要であることも解明した。これらの成果は、理論のみならず、第二言語習得研究や教育分野における実践にも社会的な波及効果が期待できる。