Developing criteria to assess online L2 collaborative learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Takeshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40402242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 健広  中央大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (70566546)
岡田 毅  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 特任教授 (30185441)
小倉 雅明  大阪公立大学, 国際基幹教育機構, 講師 (40805785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCollaborative learning / second language writing / Mixed method research / CALL / CMC / Learning process / Online collaboration / Writing / 協働学習 / オンライン学習 / ライティング / 混合研究法 / 抵抗感 / 言語意識 / 協働プロセス / グラウンデッドセオリー / 英語教育 / ICT利用外国語学習 / オンラインツール / MALL / ブレンド学習 / 学習管理システム / コンピュータ支援外国語教育 / オンラインコミュニケーション / リーディング / 語彙学習 / ブレンド型学習 / モバイル学習 / コンピュータ利用外国語教育 / オンラインコ・ミュニケーション / 自動翻訳ボット / 専有 / 自動翻訳 / 実践コミュニティ / コンピューター支援外国語教育 / LINE / ICT利用外国語教育 / タスク評価 / 学習プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted studies to compare the effectiveness of online L2 collaborative writing using ICT and examined the changes in learners' attitudes between two groups: one that successfully completed the assigned task and the other that did not, classified by the participants' online collaborative learning processes. The results showed that the unsuccessful group experienced difficulties in the early stages of the task and consequently showed unsatisfactory performance in subsequent tasks, resulting in their negative evaluation of collaborative learning. On the other hand, the successful group demonstrated an awareness of the languages they shared with the others as the task progressed. This led to their positive attitudes towards collaborative learning. Therefore, this study concludes that 'early stage collaboration' and 'development of language awareness' serve as crucial indicators of successful online L2 collaborative learning activities, highlighting the significance of our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、複数の人々が1つのドキュメントを共有する状況での協働外国語学習の可能性を追求すべく開始しました。しかし研究期間中に新型コロナ感染症が広がり、ICTツールを用いたオンライン授業が急速に広まった結果、本研究は国内外の研究や実践に示唆を与えるものとなりました。また本研究ではタスクを3つの時系列に分け、参加者の関与度や意識変化を定量的、質的に分析しました。これは学習者の活動プロセスを可視化するツールの開発によって可能となりましたが、このアプローチを用いた研究はまだ多くはありません。よって本研究は研究結果だけでなく使用ツールや混合研究の方法論においても新規性と独創性を持つものと考えられます。