英語接続詞の意味研究とそのモジュール教材化を通した大学英語教育への応用
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionToho University (2021-2023)
Shinshu University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
花崎 一夫  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40319009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花崎 美紀  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (80345727)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機能語 / モジュール教材 / 英語の前置詞 / 英語の接続詞 / 英語の読解力 / 自学自習用教材 / 認知言語学 / コロケーション / 語用論 / 接続詞 / 自学自習用モジュール教材
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to contribute to the improvement of English language proficiency of university students whose English proficiency has been declining through the development of teaching materials based on the results of research on English conjunctions, one of the functional words of English. From FY2020, we have been working on the preparation of teaching materials for English education at universities, and the results of our research have been posted on the learning management system of the universities where we work as self-study materials. In the latter half of the 2023 academic year, we were able to disseminate some of the research results through a presentation at an overseas academic conference, and we plan to do so in the 2024 academic year as well.
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
3: Progress in research has been slightly delayed.
Reason
2023年度はコロナの制限が緩和され、対面形式での学会へ申し込み申請する機会が増え、実際に1回の学会発表を行ったが、まだ予定する段階まで成果発表が進んでおらず、予定よりやや遅れていると判断できる。予算の消化に関しても、2023年度は予定通りに進まなかった。そのため、2024年度まで研究期間を延長することとなった。
Strategy for Future Research Activity
2023年度までと同様、研究の推進方策に関しての変更はない。花崎一夫(研究代表者)がOnomasiologicalな研究、および教材作成を行い、花崎美紀(研究分担者)が各接続詞のデータ収集及び歴史的 視点からの Semasiologicalな研究を実施する。そして、2024年度が本研究の最終年度となるため、学会発表を通して研究の総括を発信する予定である。