| Project/Area Number |
18K00781
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nagai Masashi 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90237488)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 浩章 大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 教授 (10346695)
鈴木 章能 長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70350733)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | EMI / 共通語としての英語 / ELF / 授業の英語化 / 授業の質保証 / 言語に関する調整過程 / 英語の授業案 / 英語による専門授業 / EMI(英語による専門科目授業) / 理工系の英語 / ELF(共通語としての英語) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In light of the increasing proportion of specialized subject classes being conducted in English (EMI, English as a Medium of Instruction) in various academic fields, this research has progressed with three main areas of research: 1) English as a common language, 2) the motivation of EMI participants, and 3) the characteristics and realities of Japanese English. As the research progressed, communication problems emerged in English-language classes (including online), and it became clear that when class participants are a mix of native and non-native English speakers, classes will not proceed smoothly unless adjustments are made between native and non-native speakers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、専門科目授業を英語でおこなう (EMI, English as a Medium of Instruction)形態について、特に、質の保証を伴ったEMIの実現を可能にするため、「授業の質」と諸要素間の因果関係、相互作用などについて探究を深めた。英語化された授業の場(オンラインを含む)におけるコミュニケーションの問題が浮上したが、コミュニケーション不全の問題は、授業に限らず、社会全体の言語使用や情報伝達の問題を解決する方策を考える上でも、重要である。今後は、言語・文化全般にわたる課題の一現象と捉え直すことで社会的な貢献についても追究していきたい。