Comprehensive Study of History of Korean Language Education in Modern Japan: Focusing on the Concept 'Old Korean Linguistics'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kozi  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 教授 (90291450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 謙一  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00271453)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords朝鮮語教育史 / 旧朝鮮語学 / 朝鮮語 / 原物主義 / 人物史主義 / 朝鮮語学習書 / 韓国語 / 韓国語教育史 / 島井浩 / G.V.Podstavin / ロシア・東洋学院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the real images of the authors of Korean texts in terms of their backgrounds and how they grasped the Korean language as a foreign language. Based on the results, we positioned each person focusing on the concept ‘Old Korean Linguistics (OKL)’. Each of them was identified with detailed careers and bibliographies of their texts. As a result, new/unconventional portraits of them were presented, and they were classified into typical, representative and other authors. The study also clarified how ‘OKL’ influenced the Korean language education outside of Japan, and how the authors recognized and positioned speech sounds in ‘OKL’.
In this way, we have elaborated and systematized the concept ‘OKL’ and comprehensively constructed a history of Korean language education that differs from previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究等では、人物を朝鮮・朝鮮語との関わりのみから見ることにより、「両国の架け橋」といった一面的な、また誤った人物像が示されていた。資料についても、原物を見ずに最終的な判断を下すことにより、影印やデジタル化された特定の資料に依拠して論ずることによる限界や誤謬が散見される。
本研究は、徹底した人物史主義・原物主義に基づき、新たに開発した方法も取り入れ、実証的に旧朝鮮語学の視点から人物の実像を示し、従来にない視点からの朝鮮語教育史の提示に成功した点で方法論の構築と具体的成果の両面で学術的意義を持つ。同時に現代の朝鮮語教育、さらには他の外国語教育にも示唆を与えうる点で社会的意義も持つ。