Project/Area Number |
18K00786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Ezawa Terumi 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80305507)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | スペイン語 / スペイン語教育 / 外国語教育 / 共通語 / 文化理解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Traditionally, Spanish has been the main language of instruction in Japan, but as is well known, Spanish is one of the world's major lingua franca, spoken as an official language in 20 countries, including Spain, with approximately 500 million native speakers. This study investigates the history, norms, usage, and teaching strategies of Spanish as a lingua franca, with the aim of effectively utilizing Spanish as a lingua franca in Spanish education in Japan, since Spanish has lingua franca elements that enable communication with speakers throughout the vast Spanish-speaking world (referred to in this study as "Pan-hispanic Spanish").
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義はまずその独自性にある。日本のスペイン語教育において共通語的な要素に着目した先行研究を見つけることが困難であり、共通語としてのスペイン語研究については主としてスペイン語圏の研究を参照せざるを得なかった。そして、前世紀末からのネットの普及によりスペイン語圏全体で汎用的な言語への注目が高まり、スペイン語学や外国語としてのスペイン語教育への応用に言及した研究が出始めた。 結果として、本研究は日本のスペイン語教育の研究の中でスペイン語圏の最新動向を見据えたものとなった。新しい時代のスペイン語教育に対して有益な示唆を与えうるものになることを期待している。