Development and Evaluation of an Active Learning ESP Program Using Neuroscientific Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionAshikaga University
Principal Investigator
Tobita Rumi  足利大学, 工学部, 教授 (40364492)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsESP / アクティブラーニング / ICT / NIRS / PBL / オンライン教育 / ブレンド型授業 / 脳科学データ / LMS / 英語コミュニケーション / カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is part of an ongoing project to develop effective English for Specific Purposes (ESP) programs. Initially, the compatibility between learner characteristics and teaching materials and methods was measured using brain science data from Near-Infrared Spectroscopy (NIRS). Additionally, the effectiveness of active learning and problem-based learning (PBL) was verified.
In the next phase, PBL was implemented in various formats, including face-to-face, distance learning, and blended classes, in response to social conditions. The study of instructional differences and learning outcomes revealed that the effective use of ICT significantly impacted learning effectiveness, providing insights for the development of effective ESP programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究では、NIRSを活用することにより学習中の脳内活動の直接観測が可能となり、学習者特性と教材および指導法の難易度や内容の違いによる、脳内の賦活化の差異を測定することにより、効果が期待できる最適な組み合わせに示唆を得たことは学術的に意義があると考えられる。また当該研究期間では、研究対象となった授業は対面、遠隔、ブレンド型と形態の変容を余儀なくされた。そこで、授業形態の差異が与える学習成果への影響を検証することにより、ICTの効果的な活用法および指導者のICTリテラシーの重要性が判明した。この結果は、世界情勢に合わせた授業形態の変容にも応用可能であることから社会的意義があると推測される。