Developing University English Language Programs in Post-Native Speakerism Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
ODA Masaki  玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (60224242)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外国語教育 / ネイティブスピーカー / マスメディア / ディスコース研究 / 社会的実践 / プログラムマネジメント / 外国語教育政策 / ネイティブ・スピーカー / ディスコース / 言語教育政策 / 外国語(英語)コアカリキュラム / 大学入学共通テスト / アクセス / 批判的ディスコース分析 / 大学英語教育 / プログラム マネジメント / 多文化組織 / ネイティブスピーカー主義 / 教員組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The term 'Native Speakers'(NS) has been a key concept in foreign language teaching despite the fact that even ELT reserachers had no consensus about it. With the help of mass media, however, English used by NS has been regarded as the goal for many learners and ELT programs have been designed accodingly. It also raised the status of NS English teachers regardless of their teaching credentials. By tracing the notion of NS in ELT diachronically, it was found that NS-NNS dichotomy would not serve as a basis for developing ELT programs today as English is a lingua franca and the society is multilingual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語(英語)教育に関する議論を行う上で頻繁に参照される「ネイティブ・スピーカー」の概念の歴史的背景を辿りながら、変化する時代に合わせた英語教育プログラムを開発するにあたって、その有効性と妥当性を検証してきた。