Developing and Evaluating an E-learning Material for Speaking Practice with the Latest AI Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Shishido Makoto  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (20247084)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工知能 / 音声認識 / 発話練習 / スピーキング / 効果測定 / E-Learning / 発音練習 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes a newly developed e-learning material that makes the best use of advanced AI technology. It includes activities such as shadowing, role-playing conversations, and speech delivery practice with automatic evaluation and scoring. Also reported are the results of comparisons between pre- and post-test scores on the Test of English for International Communication (TOEIC) and the Oral Proficiency Interview; computer (OPIc) test to evaluate the effectiveness of speaking practices and the improvement of oral skills with the proposed system. Finally, a questionnaire is used to examine learners’ opinions on learning English with AI. Possible further developments of the e-learning system using AI technology include improving the accuracy of speech recognition for utterances by non-native English speakers, updates to reflect the latest evolution of AI, and the addition of a capability for free conversations instead of just set phrases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能を利用した発話練習用E-Learning教材で学習することにより、費用をかけず、1対1での発話練習を行うことが出来る。コンピュータによる音声認識、AIを利用した新たな英語学習システムの発展へと寄与できる。また、日本人が話す英語の音声認識、AIによる発話練習を利用し、学習することで、英語のリスニング力、スピーキング力の向上が期待できる。これらの成果から、ネイティブスピーカーに代わる英語指導が実践できることを実証することも可能である。さらには、学習者が、はずかしい、自信がないという英語による発話練習に対する否定的な心理を脱却し、自ら進んで自律性をもって英語の発話に自信を持てるようになる。