Integrating Complex Variables in the Measurement of L2 Speech Production: Focusing on Complexity, Accuracy, Fluency, and Creativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Naoko  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (00259318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 ウェイトン  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 特定教員 (80867862)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピーキング / 物語評価 / CAF / DST / スピーチパフォーマンス / creativity / 正確さ / 流暢さ / 複雑さ / コンプレックス・システムズ・アプローチ / タスク / ダイナミックシステムズアプローチ / 第二言語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on how the speaking performance of Japanese learners of English changes over time regarding creativity, as well as complexity, accuracy, and fluency (CAF). By adopting the perspectives from dynamic systems theory (DST), this study describes the nonlinear changes of learners’ performance over a period of time. Moreover, focusing on creativity, in addition to CAF, enables us to investigate speaking performance from a different viewpoint.
The results indicated that learners’ speaking performance did not improve linearly in terms of CAF which also explained language development from the perspectives of DST. Furthermore, although learners’ speaking performance in terms of CAF fluctuated, the creativity showed a rather stable pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、タスクを継続的に行うことにより、パフォーマンスがどのように変化するかについては、ほとんど調査させてこなかった。また、調査されても、スピーキングの変化をcomplexity、accuracy、fluency(CAF)の観点から量的に測る研究がほとんどであった。本研究では、上記の観点の他、物語評価という質的観点を取り入れて、パフォーマンスの発達の変化を調査したことに意義がある。また、調査結果がDynamic Systems Theory を裏付けていること、また、CAFの観点から測ったスピーキング力が低くとも、自分の考えや意見を伝えることができることが判明したことにも意義がある。