Research on the Cognitive Repertoires of Teachers and Learners of French as a Foreign Language from a Perspective of the Verbal Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Fumiya  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (60295524)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知レペルトワール / フランス語教育 / 言語インタアクション / 教師 / 学習者 / 障害物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected verbal exchanges in classroom with a video camera and transcribed them to create a corpus. This corpus was complemented by another, that of retrospective interviews between teachers and pedagogues (conseiller pedagogique), which was jointly created by the research group of the Universite Paris III-Sorbonne nouvelle. The principal investigator (Ishikawa) is a member of this group. These corpuses were analyzed from the viewpoint of interaction analysis, cognitive and developmental psychology, and phenomenological sociology in an interdisciplinary perspective.
The analysis and discussion revealed that the development of the "cognitive repertoire" of teachers as well as that of learners are organically related to each other's utterances in verbal interactions. We presented the obtained findings in four papers (all peer-reviewed) and three reports at international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育の現場である授業の中の実際のことばのやり取りをインタアクション分析、認知・発達心理学、現象学的社会学の視点から多元的・学際的に分析し、教師と学習者の「認知レペルトワール」の発達には、言語インタアクションにおける相手の発話が相互に大きく、そして有機的に関わっていることを具体的に導き出した。これは、主として新しい教育メソッドの考案、学習者のエラー改善、学習者の動機(動機付け)、教育制度の変遷を中心テーマとしておこなわれてきたこれまでの日本におけるフランス語教育の研究に対して新たな知見を提供するものであり、その意味において日本におけるフランス語教育全体の発展に寄与するものであると言える。