A longitudinal study of promoting learner autonomy of English learners through smartphones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Stockwell Glenn  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90367988)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordseラーニング / 自律的学習 / テクノロジー / モバイルラーニング / 学習自律性 / 学習自立性 / モバイル・ラーニング / 学習方略 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period of the research, I engaged in wide-ranging research associated with the topic, resulting in over 20 presentations, five international refereed research articles, two book chapters, three completed books, and more two books that are due to be published before the end of next year. Four of these journal articles are indexed in Scopus, and three of the books are published by Cambridge University Press. I have continued to act as Editor-in-Chief of two international refereed journals and the associated editor of one of the highest-ranking journals in the field of technology in language education, and I organised an international conference on the topic which was attended by academics from 18 different countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語の学習者が長期的な勉強に取り組む方法を理解することは、言語教員の主要な目標の1つであり、その結果、現在の研究はそれがどのように可能になるかについていくらかの示唆を提供している。私が執筆した学術論文や書籍はすでに良い評価を受けており、このような研究が必要であったことを示している。さらに、教員が書籍、学術雑誌、およびその他のリソースへのアクセスが制限されている開発途上地域での学会で結果を発表することにより、私の貢献は幅広い教員に提供できたと思われる。