Project/Area Number |
18K00800
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Takuo 愛知大学, 東亜同文書院大学記念センター, 研究員 (50727873)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 東亜同文書院 / 愛知大学 / 中国語教育 / 華語萃編 / 中日大辭典 / 東亜同文会 / 日清貿易研究所 / 中日大辞典 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clear how Chinese language education in Japan had developed in the prewar and after the war period. The author dealt with some case studies, focused on the Chinese language education system at Toa Dobun Shoin College, before WWII, and the Chinese language education system in Aichi University, which was succeeded to Toa Dobun Shoin, after WWII.
As a result, the author cleared some findings. In the case of Toa Dobun Shoin, Chinese language education system was assumed that Japanese people would live in China. On the other hand, in the case of Aichi University, Chinese language education system had started using the same textbooks and methods of Toa Dobun Shoin. However the Toa Dobun Shoin style of Chinese language education system was difficult to introduce to ones of Aichi University, because of the contents of Chinese language education had oriented to getting cultural understanding by and under the breakdown of diplomatic relations between Japan and China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで近現代日本の中国語教育は、戦前は中国進出や侵略を支える実用目的に偏っていたとされ、戦後は中国理解を進める文化的な性格に一変したとされてきた。対して、本研究は同じ教員と教材で行われた戦前の東亜同文書院と戦後の愛知大学の中国語教育を分析し、戦前の中国語教育は戦後も継続されたが、戦前の中国生活を想定する内容が国交が途絶した戦後では現実から乖離したため留学や観光など一過性の交流を内容とするものへと変化したことを明らかにした。さらに東亜同文書院で作成され愛知大学で改訂された教材の翻刻『愛知大学版東亜同文書院大学編纂『華語萃編』初集』(不二出版、2023年)によって、そうした過程を具体的に示した。