Telecollaboration and the formative assessment of transversal competencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Wicking Paul  名城大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90725285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Praver Max  名城大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60598712)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsvirtual exchange / formative assessment / online exchange / learning-oriented / online collaboration / telecollaboration / transversal competencies / グローバル人材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A “virtual exchange” is when students in one country communicate with students in another country to learn language and culture. Online communication like this is becoming increasingly popular, especially as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. This research examined assessment methods used in a virtual exchange.
This was a case study of three classes: one class in the U.S. (New York) and two classes in Japan. There were 22 students from the U.S. and 22 students from Japan who participated.
All the assessment tasks used in the project were learning-oriented; that is, the focus in assessment was growth in learning. Student engaged in self- and peer evaluation, and the teacher also evaluated their work. Results from the study indicate that these assessment methods encouraged growth in learning by allowing students to notice their language errors and then correct those errors in subsequent tasks. Students also said that the program was motivating and engaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
International virtual exchanges have been growing in popularity, but many teachers have been unsure about how to assess student work. This research has suggested ways in which teachers can assess student achievement and promote student attainment of skills in communication and collaboration.