Devising a methodology and teaching materials to develop critical thinking based on the Toulmin Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2019-2022)
Nagoya University of Foreign Studies (2018)
Principal Investigator
SHIINA KIKUKO  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 名誉教授 (40261888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 希望  名古屋外国語大学, 現代国際学部, 准教授 (10726855)
森川 セーラ  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (80506882)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords論理的・批判的思考力の養成 / トゥールミン・モデル / 体系的指導と教材作成 / 日常生活・異文化・歴史関連の題材 / 日本語と英語による教材 / 高校生・大学生・社会人対象 / 批判的思考力の育成 / 日常生活・異文化・歴史の題材 / 批判的思考力 / 体系的指導と教材 / 日本語と英語による教材化 / 題材:日常生活・異文化・歴史 / 日常生活と歴史的トピック / メディア画像の吟味 / 批判的思考 / 体系的論理的指導 / 言語・異文化・歴史 / 文章・図版・動画 / 日本語(母語)教育 / 英語教育 / 日本語と英語による批判的思考力育成用教材 / 論理的思考 / 思考方法の体系化 / 多角的教材化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the project was to devise pedagogy and teaching materials based on the Toulmin Model, to help Japanese students, especially senior high school and college students, as well as teachers, researchers and working adults, to cultivate their critical thinking skills, and to obtain feedback from instructors and learners in the field of education.
As a result, we published the book Step by Step Critical Thinking using the Toulmin Model, which also includes English language materials in the appendix. It was well-received by learners/readers and received comments such as the following: "Unique and easily comprehensible book to train critical thinking"; "Full of illustrations and tasks are very helpful in developing critical thinking"; "Various topics on historical events and ordinary lives encouraged us to understand and learn critical thinking".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トゥールミン・モデルは論理的議論のためのモデルと考えられているが、1)文献研究から、モデルの構成要素の一つ一つがクリティカルに精査されてこそ議論が論理的になることが判明し、モデルをクリティカル・シンキング養成に有効なモデルとして捉え直した。2)クリティカル・シンキングの必要性を漫然と解くだけでは実効性のある指導はできない。モデルのアルゴリズムに基づいてクリティカル・シンキングのシステマティックな指導法の開発と教材作成を行った。生成AIの活用と乱用が懸念される昨今、クリティカル・シンキングは必要不可欠な思考力である。本研究は一層の精緻化を図る必要があるものの、その研究意義は大きいと考えている。