A Philosophical Consideration of the "Altruistic" Attitude as a Pedagogical Dynamo and Its Reduction: The Case of University English Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Tsukasa  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30524467)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords利他 / 感謝研究 / 英語教育 / 感謝日記 / プラグマティズム / プロジェクト / 大学英語教育 / 教え合い / コミュニケーション / 互酬性 / 言語哲学 / 稲盛経営哲学 / 教育 / 心理 / 国際教育 / 留学 / 感謝 / 教育的ダイナモ / 実装
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to demonstrate, from both theoretical and practical perspectives, that "altruistic learning" is the closest to realizing "successful (functioning)" education by dividing general learning in Japanese school education into three stages. Defining "altruistic learning" as a creative activity that seeks to contribute to others' perspectives first and foremost, the theoretical suggestion based on Rorty's neo-pragmatism suggests that incorporating altruistic learning into learning may be extremely effective in giving learners a "sense of learning" and enhancing learning effectiveness. In the end, we were able to conduct empirical research as "Gratitude Research," in which "altruism" was replaced by "gratitude," and we were able to achieve results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新たに学習における利他を創出したり、開発したりすることを企図した研究ではない。本研究は教育における利他を「発掘」し、新たな研究と実践の切り口を見い出すことで、機能的な教育の幅広い実践に貢献できることを目指したものであった。この意味で利他を可視化、軽量化できる感謝に意味論を移し、それに伴う感謝日記という具体的な教育活動におけるメソドロジーへの示唆につなげることができたことは有意義であった。