Development of an Online Automatic Feedback System for Japanese EFL Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Shinya  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00351982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大薗 修一  九州産業大学, 語学教育研究センター, 准教授 (20454910)
中西 大輔  広島修道大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30368766)
松田 昌史  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 協創情報研究部, 研究主任 (60396140)
阪上 辰也  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60512621)
田中 洋也  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70521946)
中嶋 智史  人間環境大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (80745208)
石井 雄隆  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90756545)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオンライン英語学習 / 自動フィードバック / 社会心理学 / 自律的学習 / eラーニング / フィードバック / 英語教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the characteristics and attitudes of learners in English language learning using e-learning. In this research, in addition to questionnaires and interviews, data collection methods included the analysis of learning logs (such as system access logs, study hours, and test scores) to conduct a comprehensive analysis. Furthermore, a distinctive feature of this study was the incorporation of social psychology perspectives, involving the investigation of non-verbal characteristics such as eye movements and facial expressions. Based on these survey results, we developed an automated feedback system to support English learning using e-learning, which is currently in the trial phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究を開始した2019年度において、eラーニングを行なっている学習者の心理や態度などの動的なプロセスについては明らかになっていない部分が多くあった。そこで本研究課題においては、まず (1) 学習者がどのような心理や態度でeラーニングを利用した英語学習に取り組んでいるかを明らかにし、その上で (2) 学習者の意欲を維持させるための介入 (フィードバック) を行う英語学習支援自動フィードバックシステムを開発することを目指した。フィードバックシステムは現在試験運用中であり、幅広く利用できるよう一般公開を予定している。