Project/Area Number |
18K00813
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Okinawa International University |
Principal Investigator |
Lee Enid 沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (50454997)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 非言語 / コミュニケーション / ミス・コミュニケーション / 対面式コミュニケーション / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 異文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although human communication can be verbal or nonverbal, school systems tend to overlook nonverbal communication (NVC) and focus solely on verbal communication. As a result, there is a general lack of understanding of the significant role NVC plays in our lives and little interest in the cultivation of nonverbal competence. As the world becomes increasingly interconnected and integrated because of globalization in various fields, intercultural communicative competence including the ability to accurately encode and decode nonverbal cues is vital to building positive relationships and preventing conflicts. This study attempted to explore the similarities and differences between native and nonnative users in decoding nonverbal cues. Data were collected from L2 learners and native users of Japanese using multiple methods. The findings provide valuable insights into intercultural communication and implications for foreign language teaching and multilingual education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は非言語記号の解読に焦点を当て、母語話者と非母語話者を比較することによって両者の共通点と相違点を明らかにするとともに、外国語・マルチリンガル教育への示唆を提供することを目的とした。調査した結果は、今後の研究だけではなく非言語コミュニケーション能力の育成にも役立つと考えられることから、本研究の意義は大きいと考える。