Testing the effectiveness of a program to increase confidence of Japanese beginner-level learners in English to write and present in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Mita Kaoru  実践女子大学短期大学部, 英語コミュニケーション学科, 教授 (30310337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 佳枝  実践女子大学短期大学部, 英語コミュニケーション学科, 准教授 (40803028)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords英文ライティング / 日本人初級学習者 / 英文エッセイの評価基準 / 分析評価 / 全体評価 / 相関分析 / テキストマイニング / 第2 言語ライティング / ルー ブリック / トピックの展開 / ディスコースマーカー / パラグ ラフ・ライティング / 文法エラー / パラグラフ・ライティング / 分析的評価ルーブリック / 分散分析 / 英文発信力 / 英語が苦手な学生 / 第二言語作文 / 日本語干渉による動詞エラー / 論理的一貫性 / 国際教育ネットワーク / 結束性 / 読み手本位 / 訂正フィードバック / オンラインアプリ / 国際教育ネットワークアイアーン / 機械作文評価ソフトウェア / テキストマイニング法 / 特徴語抽出 / 英語教育 / リメディアル / 発信力向上 / 英語的な構造の日本語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to establish evaluation criteria for measuring the English essays of Japanese beginner-level learners in English. The reliability and validity of "analytic scoring" were verified through correlation analysis of "analytic scoring" based on the criteria we established and "holistic scoring," which was evaluated by multiple raters based on their impressions. In addition, a text-mining analysis of the reasons given by the "holistic scoring" evaluators for the essays they gave the highest ratings was conducted to identify the factors that contributed to the high ratings. The improvement in students' writing skills was confirmed by comparing the pre and post writing tests. Possible contributing factors included error correction instruction, instruction in discourse markers for expressing organization and logic, instruction in improving the quality of content, instruction in writing short sentences, and opportunities to write essays to be sent abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人学生の英作文力不足は, 学生が英文エッセイを書く機会が圧倒的に少ないことに起因する.書く機会が増えない理由として, 英文エッセイの評価基準が確立しておらず, 教員の採点負担が大きいことが影響している.本研究では日本人初級学習者向け英文エッセイ評価基準の信頼性と妥当性を, 「分析評価」と「全体評価」の相関分析により検証したことで, 教員の負担を減らし, かつ学生の英作文力の向上につながる点に意義がある.