Research on archive sharing of English video teaching materials for flipped classrooms utilizing the scale of national colletes of technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Jun  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (60270196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀山 太一  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60214558)
青山 晶子  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40231790)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords反転授業 / アーカイブ / 動画教材 / オンライン授業 / 遠隔授業 / ネットワーク / 動画資料 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 57 technical colleges in Japan were established primarily to train the next generation of science and engineering researchers, but their specialized curricula are putting increasing pressure on the actual class time of general subjects such as English, a trend that became even more pronounced with the last curriculum revision. The primary objective of this study is to construct a system for sharing teaching materials among English teachers at technical colleges throughout Japan in order to improve the effectiveness of English education at technical colleges under these circumstances. The materials were based on textbooks edited for college of technology students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新カリキュラムの導入に伴い、英語等の一般科目の実授業時間数は専門科目に圧迫されながらも、一方で卒業生には従来通りの英語運用能力が求められている。この現状に対応するべく、これまで各高専においてそれぞれ独自の指導がなされてきた英語教育の分野に「教材アーカイブの共有」という新たなテーマを示した点に本研究の学術的意義がある。