A Usage-Based Approach to L2 acquisition: The Influence of Japanese in Learning English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Yoshimi  石川工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (70581172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 数馬  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50413779)
青山 晶子  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40231790)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords用法基盤モデル / 第二言語習得 / 英語多読 / スキーマ / 移動表現 / 認知類型 / 第二言語/外国語習得 / 認知言語学 / 英語多読多聴 / スキーマ化 / 英語多聴多読 / 第二言語/外国語習得 / コーパス / 動詞の自他
Outline of Final Research Achievements
English and Japanese have a big gap between their cognitive typologies. This study examines and analyzes how it affects second language acquisition for Japanese English learners in their late teens in EFL context. Their linguistic encodings of motion events in English reflect the characteristics of the verb-framed language, i.e., their mother tongue. After showing how to express the path of motion in English “satellites,” however, most of the students improved their writings. The findings in this study can contribute to the further development of the teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のように日常生活における第二言語(L2)のインプット量が少ない環境下で,学習者がいかにL2のスキーマを獲得しアウトプットにつなげるかは重要な課題である。既に日本語の母語スキーマが確立した学習者に対し,認知類型が大幅に異なる英語のスキーマを習得させるためには,トップダウン型の明示的指導が欠かせない。本研究では,10代後半の学習者から得られた累計600余名分に及ぶアウトプットデータから学習者が概念を英文化する際の躓きやその過程において母語のスキーマが及ぼす影響を分析し,特に移動表現においてボトムアップ式のスキーマ形成を効果的に補う教材開発につながる知見を得ることができた。