Development of language proficiency assessment criteria for fostering Chinese communication skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
qu ming  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60727064)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外国語教育 / CAN-DO リスト / CAN-DO リストの作成 / 第二外国語教育、中国語教育 / 中国語教育 / 中国語 / コミュニケーション能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to propose a new criterion for learning/teaching benchmarks in Chinese as a second foreign language education, and to empirically investigate and validate its content. Specifically, with reference to the CEFR (Common European Framework of Reference for Languages: learning, teaching, assessment), the study develops a CAN-DO list focusing on specific functional expressions of "what learners can do" in Chinese language learning/educational benchmarks. In addition, pedagogical practices using the CAN-DO list were carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国語教育で求められる中国語運用能力について先行研究があるが、しかし、多くの先行研究は専門科目としての中国語教育についての考察であり、第二外国語としての中国語教育についてはほぼ研究されてない。作られたCAN-DOリストを用いて、学生たちと一緒にCAN-DOリストを分解し、個々人がそれに対する理解の確認シートを作ることで、「~することができる」という学習目標までのステップが可視化され、自分は目標達成するために何をすれば良いのかが分かる。それによって、学生が主体になり、自立した学習をしやすくなる。