Optimize the Specifications for Foreign Language e-Learning Materials: Research based on Learning Effect, User Evaluation, and Learning State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Kensuke  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 名誉教授 (40196712)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordseラーニング / ドイツ語 / 外国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The differences in learning effectiveness, user evaluation, and actual learning conditions due to differences in the specifications of foreign language e-learning materials were clarified, and based on these findings, the specifications of the optimized materials were identified. The specifications were to simplify the folder and file structure of the teaching materials, to create them in simple HTML and MP3, and to simplify the structure of the exercises so that reading, listening, writing, and speaking can be practiced in each question without any differences. We created teaching materials based on these specifications, used them in class, and verified the consistency of the specifications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語eラーニング教育においては、ICTの進展によって、多機能・高機能の教材が使えるようになった。しかし、学習者にとっては、多機能・高機能の教材が学びやすい教材であるとはかぎらない。本研究では、教材の仕様の差によって生まれる学習効果・使用者評価・学習実態の差に基づいて、最適化した教材の仕様を明らかにし、その仕様に基づいて教材を作成し、それを授業で使用し、その仕様の整合性を検証した。本研究は、ドイツ語ばかりではなく、さまざまな言語のeラーニング教材開発研究に資する。