Development of Spanish Language Speaking Abilities Assessment Techniques Fit for a College-Level Language Education Program in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIGAKI Mitsuhiro  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 名誉教授 (60215960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 禎子  岩手県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30305271)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords言語教育 / スペイン語教育 / 口頭コミュニケーション / パフォーマンス評価 / 評者間信頼性 / テストの実施可能性 / 教育への投資 / 母語話者授業補助者 / 母語話者教育補助者 / スペイン語 / スピーキング能力 / 評価 / 外国語教育 / 実行可能性 / 大学外国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to develop specific methods to ensure the feasibility as well as the validity, reliability, and beneficial backwash of evaluating "oral interaction" and "oral production" in Spanish within the Spanish language curriculum provided as part of the university's general education program. Funded by grants, two native-speaking teaching assistants were assigned to each class to participate in the instruction and evaluation of oral communication skills. It was demonstrated that the deployment of multiple native-speaking teaching assistants is an effective means to enhance the reliability of the assessments. Implementing such an evaluation system requires financial support from both internal and external sources. Strengthening financial support for foreign language education has been reaffirmed as a critical issue for Japanese universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学一般教育プログラムの一環として提供される外国語教育カリキュラム内での、目標言語による「口頭でのやりとり」と「口頭での産出」に関する評価の重要性は言をまたない。本研究は複数の目標言語母国語話者授業補助者による様々なパフォーマンス評価の実施が、評価の妥当性と有益な波及効果の確保に大きく貢献することを確認した。目標言語の母語話者教師の担当する授業でも、複数の評価者を確保することが不可欠である。しかし、このような指導・評価態勢を実現するためには、学内外からの資金提供が不可欠である。その意味で外国語教育のための財政支援を強化することが、日本の大学における重要な課題の一つであることが改めて確認された。