| Project/Area Number |
18K00822
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 発音指導 / 英語音声 / 音素認識 / 音韻認識 / intelligibility / 検定教科書 / 語彙 / 英語教育 / 音節 / 強勢 / 音素 / モーラ / 英語 / 外国語活動 / 発音 / 通じやすさ(intelligibility) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at creating the online database for teaching phonological awareness to Japanese EFL learners so that English teachers can use it to improve their students’ intelligibility of their pronunciation and listening skills. Vocabulary items in four elementary school English textbooks published by the MEXT(Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology), 18 junior high school authorized English textbooks, and three English Communication I authorized textbooks for senior high schools were collected. For each item, such phonological information as its syllable structure, the location of consonant clusters, corresponding Japanese loanword, if any, and its number of mora is added and then all the data were disclosed to the publish on the Internet. Anyone can instantly find the English words which meet the phonological requirements they input through the database.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小学校の英語指導においては、文字につなげる音への気づきを育てることが大切で、教員は,日英語のリズムの違いを意識させたり,英単語の音節感覚を身に付けさせたりするための教材を考案する必要がある。新学習指導要領では、小・中・高の学校間の接続や発信能力育成の強化を図ることが重視されており、小・中・高の英語学習を通して、国際共通語として「通じる英語」を獲得できるような指導の重要性が高まっている。本データベースは一般公開されており、教員が指導をする際に必要とする特定の単語を瞬時に探し出すことができる。英語教科書に出現する単語に関し、これほど詳細な音韻情報を付したデータベースは本邦初公開である。