Developing authentic teaching materials and activities for English conversation, based on the analysis of an expanding corpus of English spoken as a lingua franca between Japanese and cultural others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Brown Ivan  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80436774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CARROLL DONALD  四国学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20290596)
エルダトン サイモン  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30512066)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords英語の会話 / 第二言語相互作用能力 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 英会話コーパス / 会話分析 / マルチメディア教材開発 / オーセンティック教材 / 学習活動デザイン / 英語での会話力 / 主体的で対話的な学び / 会話コーパス作成・活用 / コミュニケーション能力 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 教材 / 学習活動 / 教室内相互行為 / 会話の書き起こし / 英語会話 / オーセンチック教材 / 共通語としての英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Building on a corpus of intercultural English conversations established by a previous KAKENHI project, in this project we worked on creating materials and activities for developing Japanese EFL learners’ interactional and intercultural competence in English conversation. A chief characteristic of these materials and activities is that they are carefully based on the empirical findings of conversation analysis research, and include clips of authentic audio and visual recordings from the corpus. The substantial resulting collection includes awareness-raising activities, practical activities, ranging from short 5-minute activities to student-centered projects and self-access to reference materials. In addition, we collected recordings and other data during trials of the activities and materials, in order to examine how learners engaged with them. In order to achieve these, part of the project involved the continued transcription and analysis of the corpus itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、教室内外の幅広いコミュニケーション状況からの会話の分析は、第二言語相互作用能力の性質と成長過程のより完全な理解に貢献することができる。特に言語的および非言語的行動及びコミュニケーション状況から生じる対話的な学びの側面において認められる。
社会的意義については、データ分析により、教室内外での会話がいかに多様であり、学習者の社会的世界でそれらがどのように相互に関連し合うかについての理解が深まった。さらに、教育と学習のために設計された活動と教材の実践的使用では、教育専攻の学生と現職の教師の両方において、言語教師教育を豊かにする効果をもたらす可能性を示している。