A Study on Factors Influencing the Effectiveness of Practice Using Task Repetition
Project/Area Number |
18K00826
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
DATE Masaki 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (30259858)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | タスク繰り返し / タスク練習 / 流暢さ / 日本語使用 / タスクタイプ / 効果の転移 / 概念化 / 発話タスク / 繰り返し / 形式化 / 正確さ / 練習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been revealed that practice using task repetition improves fluency of speaking after the practice. This study examined factors which make the effectiveness of such practice higher or lower. The results showed that speaking in Japanese first made learners speak English more fluently when they performed the same task in English immediately after and that such practice using Japanese was also effective for developing fluency of speaking after the practice. Furthermore, the effectiveness for fluency of practice using an open task (talking about a set topic in English) was evident in learners then performing a closed task (making and telling a story from six-strip cartoon) after the practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、先ず日本語でタスクを行うことが、直後の英語による発話における概念化の役割を果たし発話が流暢になり、そうした練習を行うことで発話の流暢さ育成に有効であることが分かった。このことは、日本語での発話が、学習者の言いたいことが言えないという心理的負担を軽減するだけでなく、手続き化という認知メカニズムの変化にも有効であることを示す。 また、一語で表示されるトピックを使ったタスクの有効性も示された。これは、教師が時間を割いてタスク用の配布教材の準備をしなくても、一語程度のトピックを用意すればよいということを示唆し、準備の負担から発話タスクを敬遠する教師にも取り入れやすいと思われる。