Interactive learning beliefs in learning English: An analysis of influences and background factors on learning behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kosuke  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (40524294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 俊太郎  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (10548233)
島田 英昭  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20467195)
青山 拓実  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (20829486)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語教育 / 心理学 / 信念 / 対話的学び / 学習 / 対話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study dealt with "interactive learning beliefs" in learning English based on previous psychological research, and empirically examined the possibility that beliefs can change learning behavior and lead to improved English performance. A total of three surveys were conducted with university students and adults. Four types of beliefs and behaviors were assumed: communication orientation, autonomous help-seeking, dependent help-seeking, and social comparison, and their effects on motivation to learn English and on English skills were surveyed. The results revealed that communication orientation is effective in improving motivation and skills while dependent help-seeking hinders the improvement of motivation and skills, and that the effect of communication-oriented beliefs on such behavior is relatively small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語スキル獲得には一定の練習時間が必要であるから、自己学習において対話的学習ができるかどうかは、英語力向上のために重要であると考えられる。本研究は、これまでの心理学的研究を参考に英語学習における「対話的学びの信念」を取り上げ、信念が学習行動を変え、成績向上につながる可能性を実証的に検証した。対話志向が動機づけ・スキルの向上に有効であること、依存的援助要請が動機づけ・スキルの向上の妨げになること、対話志向の信念から動機づけへの影響が相対的に小さいこと等を実証的に明らかにすることで、今後の英語学習環境の構築に対する示唆を得ることができた。