The development of methods of English literacy instruction in elementary school based on developmental model of word recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Arao Hiroko  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90378282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 麻衣子  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 共通教育科, 准教授 (30290414)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小学校英語 / 識字指導 / 英語文字導入 / 単語認識 / 識字能力 / 単語発達認識 / 識字指導法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study develops a teaching method of reading English words in elementary schools based on developmental model of word recognition. The connections between word image and sounds, word image and letters, and sounds and letters are strengthened in the method by acoustic stimulus and visual stimulus. The method follows the three stages, logographic stage, alphabetic stage and orthographic stage in accordance with development in word recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校英語における文字指導や「読み書き」の指導法について体系的な指導が確立されていない。アルファベットの指導の後、音韻認識能力が十分に習得される前に単語を読む指導に飛躍するような指導の方法では安定的な読み書きの能力には結びつかない。段階的発達の経路に則した英語における識字指導モデルを開発、提案することは、中学校以降の英語教育におけるリーディング、ライティングスキルの重要な基盤となる。