A Fundamental Study to Compile a List of Basic Particle Verbs in Swedish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Tohno  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 講師 (50587855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南澤 佑樹  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 招へい研究員 (30852769)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスウェーデン語 / 不変化詞動詞 / 小辞動詞 / 句動詞 / 分離動詞 / 複雑述語 / 外国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to compile a list of particle verbs that are required for learning Swedish. First, we used available corpus data and lexical lists to extract basic particles and particle verbs. After that, we described their meanings, created example sentences and their Japanese translations and added syntactic information. Finally, we compiled "A List of Basic Particle Verbs in Swedish, " consisting of three chapters: "Introduction to Particle Verbs," "Meaning and Usage of Particles," and "List of Basic Particle Verbs," and made it available on the Internet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では英語学とドイツ語学の長い伝統において、不変化詞動詞に相当する句動詞(英語)及び、分離動詞(ドイツ語)の膨大な研究がある。一方、同じゲルマン語に属するスウェーデン語については、(不変化詞動詞のに限らず)未だ研究の質・量ともに両言語の研究には及ばない。日本のゲルマン語研究における空白を埋め、寄与したことに本研究の学術的意義があるものと考えられる。
次に社会的意義であるが、日本におけるスウェーデン語学習環境は徐々に整えられてきているが、英語やドイツ語のような言語に比べて遅れていることは明らかである。本リストの公開は、日本におけるスウェーデン語学習者にとって意義のあるものであると思われる。