An Oral History Approach to Foreign Language Learning: Focusing on the Globally Competent Human Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Nasu Masako  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (50311098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 剱持 淑  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20178164)
寺西 雅之  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (90321497)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 英語教育 / オーラルヒストリー / ナラティブ研究 / インタビュー / 英語学習成功者 / 質的研究 / ライフストーリー / グローバル人材育成 / アジア人材 / 英語学習 / 外国語学習 / ライフヒストリー / TEM / 外国語学習法 / オーラルヒストリー研究 / アジア地域 / 国際教養学 / グローバル人材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify suitable circumstances of learning foreign language especially for Japanese people, using oral history methods. The study focused upon Japanese global talents who are widely working around the Asian countries and using their advanced foreign language skills, particularly English. They were interviewed and their English learning experiences and application to practical situations were closely investigated.
The results of the narrative analysis obtained from the interviews were actively disseminated to the society through a website, book publication, and symposia, together with educators and researchers in and outside Japan, to propose learning content and effective English learning methods necessary for Japanese people to live in a diverse global society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個人の学習者に焦点を当て、個から全体を再構築しようとするオーラルヒストリー研究の手法を語学教育に応用することによって、長期的な学習履歴の分析を蓄積し、外国語学習に見られる一定の汎用的要素とともに、環境や特性、ニーズに応じた複数径路が存在する有様を詳細に記述することができた。また、多国籍化する英語を受け入れてアジア地域で活躍する日本人のナラティブ分析から、生涯にわたる包括的活動としての英語力の養成という観点から、経験と学習の複雑性および多様性を提示した。このような質的研究の蓄積は、多様化する学習者の環境を視野に入れることが求められる日本の英語教育界への貢献であると考えられる。