Building a corpus of ELF (English Lingua Franca) user negotiated interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Tatsuki Donna  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 名誉教授 (80347517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZENUK西出 Lori  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30453145)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLingua Franca / Model United Nations / Corpus / 共通語としての英吾 / 模擬国連 / lingua franca / simulations / corpus / United Nations / negotiation / ELF / community of practice / conversation analysis / repair / linguistic features / MUN / English Lingua Franca / Model UN simulations / model UN / group interaction / interaction
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study collected spoken data in Model United Nations simulations in order to prepare a corpus for linguistic research. Reports of dealing with the technical challenges of collecting usable in situ data offer future researchers methodological insights. Data collection was interrupted during the COVID pandemic but several qualitative analyses were done to ascertain the comparability of the English as a LIngua Franca produced by the speakers in this corpus (MUNCE Model United Nations Corpus of English) with other ELF corpora such as ACE (Asian Corpus of English) and VOICE (Vienna Oxford Corpus of English). The areas compared included, the use of repair strategies for accommodation, the production of non-standard forms by ELF speakers also seen in native speaker language, and accommodation strategies used when interacting with ELF speakers. Several book chapters, journal articles and conference presentations have been produced on the basis of these preliminary qualitative analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共通語としての英語(ELF)を用いる話者はネイティブスピーカーを上回っており、ELF話者は英語の未来に影響を与える。同様に国連でもELF話者が多数を占める。国連での言語分析は、交渉の発話が外交上の保秘事項のため記録文書に限定されてきた。先行研究により国連と模擬国連の記録文書が強い類似性を有することが指摘されている。このため模擬国連の発話交渉の分析は国連のELF話者間の交渉にも援用可能と考える。