Project/Area Number |
18K00837
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Oita University (2020-2022) Miyazaki Municipal University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
ASO Yuji 大分大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70736884)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 英語指導法 / ライティング / センテンス・コンバイニング / 英語表現 / 英作文の複雑性 / 英作文教材 / 英語ライティング / 英作文の複雑さ / ピア・レスポンス / フィードバック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study grasped and compared the current status of sentence combining instruction in elementary, secondary, and language schools outside of Japan (the United States and the United Kingdom) with that of sentence combining instruction in high schools in Japan. Also, this study identified specific methods of teaching sentence combining, classifying them in detail to see how they differ in difficulty level for Japanese learners of English. In addition, this study created a number of sentence-combining exercises in the course of this research, and developed a certain amount of material (although the degree of difficulty needs to be sorted out appropriately).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
英語を第一言語とする国々の初等中等学校では一般的に行われているセンテンス・コンバイニング指導(練習)が、これまでの日本の英語教育、とりわけライティング指導においては、ほとんど体系的に扱われていなかったが、本研究で、日本人英語学習者においてもセンテンス・コンバイニングの練習は、英作文の複雑性の向上に貢献することが明らかになり、今後の日本の中等学校での新しいライティング指導法の一つとして、センテンス・コンバイニング指導の実現可能性を示唆することができた。