The Effects of Project-based and Skill-integrated CLIL Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURANOI Hitoshi  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20275598)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内容言語統合型学習 / 第二言語習得研究 / 異文化間能力 / 教室第二言語習得研究 / CLIL / 文法力 / 第二言語指導効果研究 / 英語指導法 / 第二言語習得 / 領域統合型英語活動 / プロジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two quasi-experiments using a pre-post test design were conducted to investigate the effects of a project-based, skill-integrated English lessons conducted in accordance with content and language integrated learning (CLIL) instructional principles on the overall development of English proficiency of university students learning English as a foreign language in Japan. The results show that project-based and skill-integrated CLIL activities were effective in improving English learners' intercultural competence (knowledge, attitudes, and skills).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二言語習得の認知プロセスを促進する認知的アプローチと学習者を社会的存在(social agent)としてとらえようとする社会文化的アプローチをCLILによる領域統合型英語活動として融合し、その効果を検証した本研究は、第二言語習得を多面的に研究するための一つの方向性を示している。加えて、英語学習者の異文化間能力(知識・姿勢・技能)を育てるための指導方法を提案している点において外国語教師に有益な教育的示唆を提示することができる。