Project/Area Number |
18K00839
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
フロレスク コスミン 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (00788250)
BABAYEV TAMERLAN 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 助教 (30810874)
赤津 晴子 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (40791504)
JAWAID IMRAN 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60810877)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | history taking / English proficiency / medical education / medical communication / 医学英語 / OSCE / 医療面接 / Medical English / History taking / Clinical communication / Evaluation / medical English / evaluation / clinical skills / clinical communication / physical examination / USMLE / 身体診察 / 評価方法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ability to take medical histories in English is a fundamental competency emphasized in medical English education, and many medical schools have adopted it. This study focuses on developing an evaluation rubric for assessing the history-taking skills of English as a Foreign Language (EFL) medical students. This rubric was created utilizing the evaluation criteria from the Occupational English Test (OET) Medicine Speaking sub-test, a measure renowned for its high validity and reliability within the context of medical English examinations. Fourteen academic staff members from medical institutions located within English-speaking regions applied this newly developed evaluation rubric to assess the English history-taking performances of 134 EFL medical students. Applying the rubric and subsequent evaluations underscored its validity, thus reaffirming its utility and effectiveness in evaluating English history-taking skills in a medical context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医学英語教育において「英語での医療面接」は基本的な学修項目であり、現在多くの医学部で取り入れられている。本研究では「英語での医療面接において英語圏の医学部教員が評価する項目」が明らかになったため、英語での医療面接の教育においてどのような項目を重視するべきかについて指針ができた。今後は多くの医学部での医学英語教育において、本研究が示した評価項目を重視する教育が行われることが期待される。