Developing the integrated reading and writing skills of Japanese EFL university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University (2020-2022)
Tokyo International University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
NARITA Masumi  津田塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50383162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 小枝子  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60408474)
奥脇 奈津美  津田塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60363884)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英文要約 / 技能統合型ライティング / 要約文評価 / 要約文の言語的特徴 / 英語ライティング指導 / 英文ライティング / 英語要約文作成指導 / 英語ライティング / 要約文作成指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the skill-integrated English writing ability of Japanese university students who read English texts and create summaries in English. Specifically, we prepared an online English summary writing environment and analyzed the collected English summaries both quantitatively and qualitatively. In the summaries that received higher scores, attempts to paraphrase the content of the original text in their own words were observed; however, it was also found that the use of reporting verbs and the structural complexity of noun phrases required further improvement.
Through actual English summarization instruction in the 2nd-year writing course, it became evident that continuous instruction is essential for the development and retention of writing skills in English that integrate multiple English skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化が進む社会において、英語で書かれた文章を正確に理解し、その内容を短くまとめた上で自身の意見を発信すること、あるいは先行研究を読んで適切にまとめた上で自身の研究課題を明らかにすることは重要な意味と役割を持っている。
文章を読んでまとめるという2つの言語スキルを統合した「要約文の作成」は、独立した1つの英文を作成するよりもはるかに難しいが、この「要約力」を育成することは喫緊の課題である。
優れた英文要約に求められる言語的特徴を明らかにして英語ライティング指導に活かし、継続的な教育実践を通して指導法を改善していく意義は大きい。