Project/Area Number |
18K00841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋山 朝康 文教大学, 文学部, 教授 (20383218)
臼井 芳子 獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40296794)
渡辺 敦子 文教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70296797)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 振り返り / 教師の成長 / 教師の専門性 / 質的研究 / 英語教師 / オンラインコミュニティ / リフレクション / 教師としての専門性 / コミュニティ形成 / 英語教員養成 / 学びの共同体 / 英語教師の成長 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we used reflection as a tool to perform a qualitative study to clarify the English teachers' professional development process. It was discovered as a result that for students in the teacher training course to gain a new knowledge of educational practice, it is crucial that they have peers with whom they can confide in and share issues, as well as others who have lived through experiences that are different from their own. Long-term participation in a reflective community also enables the experience of multiple roles and positions, which is the reason for subsequent growth as an English teacher, in addition to the fact that practical experience, such as teaching practice, is a major influencing factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)ピアである同じ教職課程履修者とのやり取りを通しての教師の成長という新しい視点の提示、(2)オンラインジャーナル記述、グループ・ディスカッション、インタビューという複数の質的研究手法を組み合わせることによって教職課程履修者の視点や心情などの内面的世界に対する理解が深まったこと、また(3)長期的に継続して研究を行ったことにより研究参加者の教師コミュニティにおける役割の変化が確認できたこと、などが学術的意義である。個々の大学における英語教員養成を複数の大学を一つの共同体として捉え、協働による教師の学びのモデルを提示したことに社会的意義がある。