Learning processes in English as a Medium Instruction: Language use, teacher identity, and cognitive processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Akiko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60365517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮原 万寿子  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (00453556)
森島 泰則  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20365521)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEMI / teacher identity / lecture comprehension / engagement / 教師アイデンティティー / 第二言語処理 / *EMI / クラスルームリサーチ / インタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In November, 2019, we invited two researchers from the U.K for a two-day seminar which included a symposium and meetings on English Medium Instruction. Second, we conducted a study on faculty perceptions of teaching in an EMI context in Japan based on a survey and interviews. Results were presented at the JACET Kanto Chapter Conference. The manuscript titled “Diversity in teacher identity, beliefs, and practices during emergency online teaching in a multicultural EMI context” is currently under preparation. Third, we conducted a study of the use of the L1 in lecture slides. The study was completed in March, 2023 and the manuscript, titled “Lecture comprehension in the EMI university setting: Translanguaging strategies in L2 lecture slides,” is currently under preparation. Both manuscripts will be submitted to an international journal later in 2023. Finally, a workshop series for high school students was conducted to investigate learner engagement in a literature class in English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、非英語圏において英語を媒体とした教育を実施する教育機関が世界規模で爆発的に増えている。教員側、学習者側両方にとって多くの課題があり、理解を深め、課題を解決するためには政策レベルから学習者の認知レベルに至るまで、現場の多様性を踏まえた多くの研究が必要である。本プロジェクトにおいては、このような教育環境で教授する教員に焦点を当て、アイデンティーや信念がどのように実践に影響するかを明らかにすることで、教員の必要なサポート体制などへの示唆が得られる。また、実践面では、英語の講義で補助教材として使用されるスライドについて研究することで、効果的な教授法についての知見に貢献することができる。