A Study of the Acquisition Order of Thinking Patterns in Second Language Acquisition using Motion-event Descriptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI HIROMI  中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90781112)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発話のための思考 / 場面外視点 / 場面内視点 / 言語情報の連続性 / 事態把握 / 自己投入 / 移動表現 / 思考パターン / 第二言語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the perspective of a comparative analysis of Japanese and Chinese, we used data from a composition survey (look at a picture book and make up a story) conducted on native speakers of Chinese and Japanese to discuss about the previous research of “Thinking for Speech”. As a result, it was found that Chinese speakers have a tendency to “put themselves into the situation” from an “out-of-scene viewpoint”, while Japanese speakers tend to “experience empathy” from an “in-scene viewpoint” in order to express their hopes for the situation. Furthermore, Chinese native speakers tend to infer and supplement scenes (information) not described in the picture book from the preceding and following pictures, and to verbalize them explicitly in order to produce sentences with continuity in the linguistic information. In contrast, Japanese native speakers tend to produce sentences with continuity of linguistic information by incorporating more elements of “temporal connections”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母語以外の言語を使う場合、文法的に正しくても、母語話者にとって違和感を覚える発話になる場合がある。それが、異なる母語話者間には異なる思考パターンが存在する所以であることは従来から指摘されてきた。翻訳ソフトが日進月歩の進展を遂げている現在、今後の第二言語習得における研究テーマとして、「自然な会話の生成」の必要性はますます高まると考える。思考パターンにおける認知言語学の研究成果を第二言語教育に応用することで、「自然な会話の生成」という難題を解決することができ、第二外国語学習理論の構築に貢献することができる。