Model for teaching corrective feedback in the English language classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
TAGASHIRA Kenji  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00403519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 洋  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30409825)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語授業 / 訂正フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on teacher talk in English, which is necessary in future English classes at the junior high and high school levels. By focusing on CF for learners' errors as well as the frequency and types of CF in English classroom in Japan, and the effects of CF in promoting English learners' second language development, the study provides useful insights for teacher training and teacher education. The results of this study are useful for teacher training and teacher education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本の中学校および高等学校段階における英語授業においては、より多くの英語を学習者が用いることが推奨されている。この場合、学習者の発話の中には、誤りを含んだものが表出する。教師は、その発話の誤りに対して、訂正をする目的で何からのフィードバックを行うことになる。しかし、このフィードバックが実際に学習者の発達を促すのかに関しては明らかとなっていない。
本研究の結果、教師のフィードバックには効果があり、グループ活動を多く取り入れることでより効果的であることが明らかとなった。