Modified phonological processing and restructured perceptual space during the course of second language acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Takako  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (90308114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 邦佳  法政大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70597161)
Matthews John  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80436906)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外国語教育 / 音韻論 / 音声習得 / 第二言語習得 / 音声学 / 摩擦音 / Phonetic Drift / 注意 / 音声知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how a learner’s native language phoneme inventory affects the perception and production of second language speech sounds. We sought to determine whether the addition of novel phonemes through L2 acquisition causes a restructuring of the perceptual map, thereby altering the perceptual space and the mapping of acoustic features to segmental categories, including native language phonemes. Perceptual experiments with L1 Chinese- and L1 Japanese-speakers showed that native language inventories dictate L2 perceptual confusion and further suggested that learning an L2 leads to restructuring of the perceptual map. In addition, spectrographic analysis of acoustic features in the production of L2 sounds that are similar to L1 segments showed that the precise acoustic features change depending on a learner’s stage of acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
L2音声習得による母語の音韻文法への影響は主に母音発話、およびVOT発話の音響分析による研究が行われてきた。代表者らの一連の研究は、摩擦音を対象とした研究であり、知覚・生成の両面からL2音が母語の音声マップに追加される過程でどのような変化が起こるのかを明らかにする試みであった。結果は知覚マップの再構成が起こることを示唆するものであり、第二言語を学ぶ過程でおこる変化を明らかにする手がかりとなろう。