Development of automated scoring system linked to learner corpus research and measurement and evaluation of speaking and writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yusuke  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 准教授 (80409739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 雄一郎  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (00725666)
川口 勇作  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 講師 (10805378)
石井 雄隆  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90756545)
APPEL RANDY  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 准教授 (10802043)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自動採点 / 言語テスト / 学習者コーパス / 言語の複雑性 / 第二言語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While in the construction of conventional automatic scoring systems, task-specific features and prediction methods are selected individually, the study implies that it is possible to construct a system that analyses the evaluation criteria presented in the text and automatically selects reasonable features and prediction methods based on the results of the analysis. It was also found that previous studies have not sufficiently considered the "complexity" of syntactic structures. Based on this finding, an analysis was attempted in which the results of the analysis of sentences based on dependency grammars are regarded as graphs, and the features concerning the complexity of the graph structure are regarded as the "complexity" of the sentence. It was shown that the index of the "complexity" of syntactic structures obtained from this analysis may indicate the "complexity" of syntactic structures in the learner language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動採点システムに関する研究、言語テスト、第二言語習得研究、学習者コーパス研究は、対象が同じでありながら、それぞれ別々に発展している。本研究の目的は、これらの分野それぞれに関わり、それぞれの分野から他の分野で利用できる知見を得ることであった。自動採点システムの開発には大きなコストがかかるが本研究で得られた知見によりそのコストの削減が可能になることが示唆された。また、第二言語習得研究において利用されている学習者言語の統語的複雑さに関する特徴量に関して新たな特徴量を取り入れた分析が本研究によって提案された。このことによって第二言語習得研究に新たな知見が生まれることが予想される。