Formulaic utterances deployed as stance markers in Japanese university English language learners' peer discussion tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Aline David  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (70289958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 由利  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (70349124)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsformulaic speech / conversation analysis / epistemic stance / task-based learning / lexical phrases / L2 interaction / L2 Interaction / IDK / formulaic phrases / epistemic stance markers / task based learning / 定型句 / 認識スタンス標識 / 会話分析 / タスクを用いた英語学習 / 第二言語相互行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined the means by which Japanese university language learners, operating within a task-based language learning approach, utilized formulaic utterances that indexed their epistemic stance during peer small-group discussions. Formulaic speech has long been a focus in second language acquisition as production and comprehension of a formula requires less processing effort and, therefore, allows for greater fluency. Therefore, we examined, through a database of over 240 hours of video-recorded classroom interaction, how learners actually utilized formulaic utterances to express their ideas and achieve communication in language learning tasks. This was accomplished by focusing on learner discussions from a conversation analytic perspective, examining the structure of the formulas produced in both their full and reduced forms, locating their positions in both turns and sequences as they were produced, and analyzing the deployment of markers of epistemic stance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Elucidated in this study were the positions in a turn and the sequential placement of epistemic stance formulaic utterances such as "I don't know" as jointly constructed by Japanese university English language learners during peer discussions. This aids our knowledge of how languages can be taught.