Development of Performance Tasks/Questions in Accord with Genre-Based Instruction and Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Imai Rie  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (40766987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯島 道夫  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (10512981)
松澤 伸二  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (90207043)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジャンル / テクストタイプ / ジャンル準拠指導 / ジャンルの知識 / 高校英語 / 検定教科書 / ジャンル正対課題 / ジャンル準拠リーディング指導 / ジャンルとテクストタイプ / 新中学校英語教科書 / ジャンルに正対する発問課題 / 高校英語教育 / ジャンル準拠教育 / 学習指導要領 / ジャンル準拠指導と評価 / 核となるパフォーマンス課題 / 評価基準 / 生きる力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that there is not sufficient information about genre either in the Course of Study for the subject of foreign languages (English) or in the senior high school English textbooks. It was also found that the number of texts that belong to the explanation genre family is overwhelmingly larger than that of the other genre families such as narratives and arguments, and that most of the questions/tasks at the end of each lesson in the textbooks are nothing but a series of comprehension questions that cannot make learners aware of the genre of the text or genre knowledge in general. To promote genre-based instruction in high school English, this study suggests: (1) the need for teaching and learning genre knowledge be specified in the Courses of Study; (2) a well-balanced and wide range of genres and text types be included in school textbooks; (3) genre knowledge be explicitly taught in classrooms; and (4) genre-appropriate questions/tasks be included in the textbooks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、高校英語への導入を検討しているジャンル準拠教育は豪州での国語教育において「書くこと」の指導に端を発し、堅実な成功をおさめた指導法であり、現在は世界各国の言語教育で実施されているにもかかわらず、日本では未だ体系的な取り組みがなされていない。また、学習指導要領が参照しているCEFR(2001,2018)には、指導者がジャンルの知識を意識した指導と評価を求める記載がある。そこで、本研究は、新学習指導要領の示す4技能5領域で活用できる有用なジャンル準拠課題を開発し、この指導法を中高の外国語教育の通常授業で実施することを目指して進めた。