| Project/Area Number |
18K00855
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Nagaoka Sutoku University (2023-2024) Kanazawa Professional University of Food Management (2022) Niigata University of Management (2019-2021) Kwansei Gakuin University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | English orthography / spelling / EFL / 英語正書法知識 / 語彙力 / 正書法知識 / 英語運用能力 / 識字力 / 英語綴り力 / 日本語識字力 / ディコーディング / 読み書き能力 / 英単語 / 綴り力 / 英語正書法 / 英語力 / 英語 / スペリング / 正書法 / 英語スペリング / ESL / 小学校 / 英語綴り / 認知処理 / 学習支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study investigated how well Japanese native English learners recognize English spelling rules through two behavioral experiments. The first experiment involved a vowel sound dictation task using non-existent words, while the second required participants to determine whether a displayed word was real English word or not. In the first experiment, vocabulary proficiency correlated with spelling accuracy, and errors were mainly due to the application of Romanized Japanese spelling rules. However, since it was unclear whether participants accurately perceived the sounds of the words, the second experiment was conducted. In this task, participants took longer to judge words when the presented letter strings were less similar to real words compared to when they closely resembled them. These findings suggest that although learners made frequent errors, those with higher vocabulary proficiency had a certain level of awareness of English spelling rules.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルファベットはひらがなと同じ表音文字であるが、漢字のように英単語の綴りは暗記するものと考えている学習者が多く、初見の単語の読み方を質問されることが多い。近年は、英語圏同様に綴りの仕組みの指導が行われている現場も増えてきているが、現時点での大学生は綴りの規則の明示的指導を受けている者は少ない。そこで、今回は綴りが複雑な母音部分に焦点を充てて綴りの知識について調査を行った。結果は、予想以上に規則に気づいていないことがわかったが、英語力との相関はあった。このことより、何等か形でアルファベットの仕組みと基本的な規則の指導、あるいは気づきを促す活動の提案ができると考える。