The Effect of "Other's" Presence in Learning situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Miyaoka Yayoi  広島経済大学, 教養教育部, 教授 (10351975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 時本 真吾  目白大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00291849)
時本 楠緒子  尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 非常勤講師 (10435662)
Verdonschot RG  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (30756094)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords他者の存在感 / 社会的性格特性 / オンライン授業 / 人間の存在感 / eラーニング / 遠隔授業 / e-ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on human presence as a factor that creates tension for learners during online learning, we conducted a behavioral experiment under the hypothesis that the presence of others may influence task performance and that learners' social personality traits may influence the effect of others' presence. The task consisted of addition and subtraction calculations, and the percentage of correct responses to the task was tested with and without the teacher's face appearing in part of the computer screen in real time during the task. The social personality traits and working memory of the learners were also measured. The results of the analysis suggest that in addition to learners' social personality traits, working memory also plays a role in the effectiveness of others' presence in online learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した行動実験の結果で予想外であったのは、ワーキングメモリ(作業記憶)が「他者の存在感」の効果と関連があると示唆されたことである。このような結果になったのは、ワーキングメモリを測定するリーディングスパンテスト(RST)得点の低い学生は課題遂行中に「他者の存在感」による干渉を受けるが、RST得点の高い学生は遂行中の課題以外に対する注意の配分をコントロールし、「他者の存在感」を無視して遂行中の課題に没入できるのだと考えられる。「他者の存在感」の効果は、課題遂行者の社会性と関連があると考えられがちであるが、実は課題遂行者の注意資源の配分が関与している可能性があるという新たな知見が得られた。