Studies on classroom discourse to enhance the classroom interactional competence of Japanese teachers of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Hirofumi  福岡女学院大学, 国際キャリア学部, 教授 (10249625)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインタラクション / 教室談話 / 英語指導法 / 教員養成 / 教師のCIC育成 / 授業の振り返り / 英語教員のCIC育成 / 英語教員の授業振り返り / 教員養成におけるCIC育成 / 教員養成における振り返り指導 / 教室談話構築能力 / 英語コミュニケーション力 / 英語による授業 / 英語指導力育成 / クラスルーム・インタラクティブ・コンピテンス / 談話構築能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following points have been found from this study: (1) in order to enhance students’ discourse construction ability, teachers emphasize the contexts of discourse and paraphrase their conversations, (2) in interactive classrooms, teachers repeatedly ask information-check as well as inference questions, (3) to enhance teachers’ classroom interactional competence, further research on discourse control ability and teacher-training sessions will be needed. More significant, however, is to acknowledge that little attention has been paid to students’ ‘voice’. Therefore, changing this situation would play a crucial role in establishing the direction of future English education in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の英語教育は大きく変わろうとしている。文科省は,小・中・高・大を通して英語力の持続的育成を図ろうとしている。その具体的方策として「授業は英語で」行うことを求めている(学習指導要領)。本研究は、日本人英語学習者のコミュニケーション力不足の原因が,学習者の「言語知識」だけではなく,「談話構築能力」及びその能力を育成する教師の「談話操作能力」に問題があるとして包括的に英語教育を捉え直した。さらに,英語力が十分に伸びない背景に,学習者の「声」を拾い上げる授業が様々な理由で行われていない可能性を指摘した。学習者の「声」は学習への主体的な取り組みと関係しており,今後さらなる研究の必要性を示した。