Development of teaching pronunciation method with movement synchrony between teachers and students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Junior College of Foreign Languages
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Reiko  京都外国語短期大学, キャリア英語科, 教授 (60637031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 里井 久輝  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70388643)
真崎 克彦  神戸親和女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60845212)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音声指導 / 発音記号 / プロソディ / 身体性 / 教員研修 / 身体運動 / アクティビティ / 教室内での教師と生徒のやりとり / 教材開発 / 身体的同調 / 英語発音指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the intelligibility of pronunciation in EFL learners. The aim of this study is to devise explicit instruction on the difference of the two languages (Japanese and English) in the phonetic system and the relation between letters and sounds.
Based on previous research that movement synchrony between teachers and students is necessary in acquiring languages, the research for EFL learners and teachers was conducted using questionnaire, interview, and observing classes. The research team developed two kinds of teaching materials: One is for international phonetic alphabet (IPA) instruction with videos of an English native speaker, and the other is for prosody instruction with songs, chants, and rhymes. The experimental lessons with the materials proved their effects through analysis of the participants protocol and journal.
By downloading through Website, both materials are available for any teacher or learner of EFL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の英語教育は、発音指導について現場任せとなっている実態がある。教員自身が発音が苦手であったり、発音指導法を知らなかったりという理由から発音指導を避ける傾向もある。本研究は、英語の専門家ではない小学校教員も含め、指導者が安心して発音指導ができるよう、指導者への説明も意図した懇切丁寧な教材を開発した点で、教育現場に大いに資するものとなる。何年も学校教育で英語を学習しても「英語が話せない」「聞き取れない」日本人が少なくないのは、日本語と英語の音韻体系が大きく異なるためである。発音記号を使用し明示的に音の特徴を知り国際社会で通じる判明度の高い発音習得をめざす本研究は大きな社会的意義がある。